Accident Lockheed YF-104A Starfighter 55-2956, Monday 15 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed YF-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 55-2956
MSN: 183-1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:China Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:China Lake NAS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cdr. Herk Camp had engine trouble on takeoff in F-104A 55-2956 and ran off the end of the runway resulting in strike damage to the Starfighter.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20090101122838/http://www.i-f-s.nl:80/cn/183-1002.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Special/YF104_01.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/1959/1959mo.htm