This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 April 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed JF-104A-1-LO Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Lockheed |
| Registration: | 55-2955 |
| MSN: | 183-1001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Palmdale AFB, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Palmdale AFB, CA |
Narrative:This JF-104A made a hard landing at Palmdale AFB, pilot doesn't lower the gear in time, skidded off the runway resulting in a complete write-off. The pilot Jack Simpson leave walking safely.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20090101123346/http://www.i-f-s.nl:80/cn/183-1001.htm 2.
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials.pdf 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194235/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1957.htm#apr 