Serious incident Embraer ERJ-145LU HB-JAU, Sunday 16 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 November 2003
Time:20:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LU
Owner/operator:Swiss
Registration: HB-JAU
MSN: 145570
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Zürich -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Hannover - EDDV
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after departure smoke occured in the cabin and the aircraft landed. Nobody was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1851_d.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 2005 HB-JAU Swiss 0 Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) min
Runway excursion
10 January 2018 G-CISK Eastern Airways 0 Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
6 April 2022 9S-AMG Mwant Jet 0 Kolwezi Airport (KWZ/FZQM) non
Runway excursion