| Date: | Monday 18 July 2005 |
| Time: | 18:16 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LU |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss |
| Registration: | HB-JAU |
| MSN: | 145570 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 18, 2005, at 17:30, the Embraer EMB-145 with 16 passengers and three crew members had departed Zurich with the destination of Nuremberg. The departure had been delayed by eight minutes due to heavy thunderstorms at Zurich-Kloten Airport. During the climb, the aircraft had encountered turbulence and icing. The approach to Nuremberg was in rain showers and turbulence. According to the crew, they were prepared for a landing with a wet runway. The approach was made with flaps set at 22° and the approach speed (VAPP) increased to 148 kt with wind supplement.
At 18:16, the aircraft landed on the rain-soaked Runway 28 at Nuremberg Airport. According to the crew, the braking effect was too low to bring the aircraft to a halt before the end of the runway. The pilot in command, who was piloting the airplane, curved at high speed into the 90° left-turning taxiway F. The airplane then turned around. In doing so, the airplane turned about its vertical axis by approximately 200° and came to a stop rolling backward with both main landing gears in the grass.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EX005-0/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-JAU_180705.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 November 2003 |
HB-JAU |
Swiss |
0 |
near Zürich |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
| 10 January 2018 |
G-CISK |
Eastern Airways |
0 |
Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
| 6 April 2022 |
9S-AMG |
Mwant Jet |
0 |
Kolwezi Airport (KWZ/FZQM) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Location