| Date: | Sunday 4 November 2007 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Dyn'Aero MCR01 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-YKL |
| MSN: | 185 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Villeneuve, VD -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bex - LSGB |
| Destination airport: | Bex - LSGB |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the ultralight after stallspeed and crashed into a lake killing both occupants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2057.pdf 