This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 August 1947 |
| Time: | 02:30 |
| Type: | North American TB-25J Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 44-31316 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 15 miles east of Kelso, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | McChord AFB |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton AAF, CA |
Narrative:The TB-25J took off from McChord Field at 0212 PST bound for Hamilton Field.
At about 02:30 hrs, the left-hand engine caught fire filling the interior of the fuselage with smoke. An immediate decision was made to abandon the plane by parachute, but only two of the crew members were able to bail out before the burning left wing collapsed and separated from the airframe.
The pilot and co-pilot both died in the crash, while two survivors both suffered slight injuries as the result of their parachute landings in trees. They both made their way independently to a farmhouse and raised the alarm.
The aircraft was reported to have been carrying classified material relating to the now-famous "Maury Island Incident."
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20120516134308/http://www.seanet.com/~johnco/b25crash.htm 