Incident HOAC DV20 Katana HB-SCL, Wednesday 25 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2008
Time:17:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC DV20 Katana
Owner/operator:Fliegerschule Birrfeld AG
Registration: HB-SCL
MSN: 20046
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waltenschwil, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hausen am Albis - LSZN
Destination airport:Birrfeld - LSZF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine failure. The aircraft was substantial damaged. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-SCL.pdf