Incident Dornier 328-110 HB-AEG, Tuesday 30 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1996
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:Air Engiadina
Registration: HB-AEG
MSN: 3011
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:west of Wilisau, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Bern-Belp - LSZB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew smelled smoke in the cockpit during approach. The aircraft landed safely. The smoke came from the avionics aft fan.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1644.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 2015 D-CIRD Sun-Air of Scandinavia, opf British Airways 0 Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) sub
Damaged on the ground