Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus b HB-1771, Saturday 13 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1987
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Lägern
Registration: HB-1771
MSN: 15
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amden, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schänis - LSZX
Destination airport:Schänis - LSZX
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the glider during a föhnflight and crashed. He was killed and the glider completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1266.pdf