Accident Eurocopter UH-72A Lakota 08-72069, Monday 20 December 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter UH-72A Lakota
Owner/operator:United States National Guard (USNG)
Registration: 08-72069
MSN: 9237
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off coast of Rio Grande -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Juan
Destination airport:Vieques
Narrative:
Authorities on Sunday 23 January 2011 recovered the last remains of six people killed when a Puerto Rico National Guard helicopter plummeted into the ocean en route to a drug raid last month.

Sources:

1. http://www.cbc.ca/news/world/national-guard-chopper-crashes-in-puerto-rico-1.888133
2. http://edition.cnn.com/2010/WORLD/americas/12/21/puerto.rico.helicopter.crash/