| Date: | Wednesday 26 March 2003 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-800S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-3324 |
| MSN: | 8-218S44 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sondrio -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LILB |
| Destination airport: | LILB |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider crashed on the glacier for unknown reasons. The pilot was seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1930.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 