Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 HB-2093, Saturday 12 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 September 1987
Time:12:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2093
MSN: 4-82
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birrfeld - LSZF -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZF
Destination airport:LSZF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The female pilot lost control of the glider and it crashed. She was killed and the glider completely destroyed. It was her first flight on a DG-400.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1277.pdf