Mid-air collision Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 D-KGGJ, Thursday 14 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KGGJ
MSN: 4-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piz Chalchagn, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSZS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with an ASW 19b (HB-1420). Both pilots were killed and both gliders were completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1336.pdf