Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 HB-2127, Sunday 13 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 July 2003
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2127
MSN: 4-210
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weissfluhjoch, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZR
Destination airport:LSZR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed after the pilot flew a rightturn. He was killed and the glider completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1822.pdf