Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 D-KLET, Monday 2 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 2004
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KLET
MSN: 4-174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Val d'Agnel, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDMK
Destination airport:EDMK
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed for unknown reasons. It was found two days later completely destroyed. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1943.pdf