| Date: | Thursday 23 October 1980 |
| Time: | 18:54 |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Intermodal Svc |
| Registration: | N5882M |
| MSN: | 310P0182 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milledgeville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Savannah, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot rprtd loss of attitude indicator while cruising at 7000ft msl.Crashed during 180deg turn,ngt,ifr.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL81FA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB