Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 55-3633, Tuesday 30 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1959
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-3633
MSN: 223-315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ishikawa, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN), Okinawa
Destination airport:Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN), Okinawa
Narrative:
At 1000 feet in the initial climb from Kadena Air Base, the F-100D suffered an engine fire. The pilot dropped four 25-lb bombs over the sea, and initiated to return to the base. However, the Super Sabre became uncontrollable due to engine explosion while on the approach back to Kadena. The unmanned fighter jet crashed into the Miyamori elementary school building. Pilot Cap John Schmitt, Jr (34) ejected to safety. Eleven children in the school and six other people in the neighborhood died in the crash, and 210 people suffered injuries. One of the injured student lately died due to an aftereffect in the age of 23.
The cause of the accident was announced as an engine trouble at the time. However, 40 years after the accident, it has been revealed that the the root cause was a maintenance error.

Sources:

La Stampa 30 June 1959, p3
http://www.ufdl.udc.edu/AA00010883/02962/
http://english.ryukyushimpo.jp/2018/07/05/29003/
https://ishikawamiyamori630kai.cloud-line.com/gaiyou/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1959_Okinawa_F-100_crash
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html