| Date: | Saturday 27 June 1998 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Colomban MC 15 Cri-Cri |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-YGD |
| MSN: | 436 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Samedan - LSZS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Samedan - LSZS |
| Destination airport: | Samedan - LSZS |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft shortly after takeoff during an demonstration flight. He was killed and the aircraft completely destroyed. The Cri-Cri is known as the smallest twin-engined manned aircraft in the world.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1697.pdf 