Incident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria C-GQNV, Sunday 21 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GQNV
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bewdley, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GQNV departed a private strip at Sauble Beach at 1355Z on a flight plan for Peterborough (CYPQ). Pilot flew to Bewdley for a stop over, and reported to Sault FSS via 1-800 number that on landing, a gust of wind caused the aircraft to pivot nose first into the ground. No fatalities or injuries. Accident was also reported to Trenton RCC by police. OPP report indicated significant damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0425