| Date: | Friday 26 April 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | 30000 Island Air Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-FICJ |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Parry Sound, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The float-equipped Cessna 180 aircraft departed Bradford, Ontario and was destined to Parry Sound on a non-revenue flight. As the aircraft approached Parry Sound Harbour, the engine (Teledyne Continental O-470-K) stopped. The pilot force landed the aircraft in a marsh and the aircraft nosed-down upon touchdown. The two pilots and the passenger received minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O0455