| Date: | Saturday 4 May 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A185E Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Maquayan Airways Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-FYCK |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bearskin Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FYCK landed in the bush bearing 170 degrees 4.5 miles south of Bearskin Lake (CNE3) at aprox 0115Z due to engine failure. Community members from Bearskin Lake went to the scene via snow machines and returned the 2 SOB to Bearskin Lake by 0310Z. Both pilots reported as OK. A/C, as reported by the pilot, received substantial damage.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O0495