Incident Bell 206 C-FPHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83630

Date:Friday 10 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Provoncial Helicopters
Registration: C-FPHB
MSN: 1213
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pikangikum, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B helicopter, registration C-FPHB, was on the first of several trips into a site 13 NM SE of Pikangikum, Ontario to pick up some trappers. The area was completely wooded except for the shore area which had an incline and was fairly soft. A helicopter landing pad had been constructed out of logs. While settling onto the pad, it was noticed that the pad shifted so the pilot elected to lift off again. While the helicopter was starting to lift off, part of the pad underneath the right skid collapsed, and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. The main rotor made contact with the water/shore and the helicopter came to rest in several feet of water, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0509