| Date: | Saturday 11 May 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ultravia Pelican |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-IAVC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sudbury, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ultravia Pelican Club ultra-light aircraft, C-IAVC, was being ferried from a private strip in Hanmer, Ontario, to the Twin Stacks private strip at Coniston, Ontario, when the engine failed, resulting in a forced landing on a provincial highway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage when it left the road, went into a four-foot deep ditch and tipped onto its left wing. Neither occupant was injured and there was no property damage.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O0512