Incident Thunder and Colt 105A HB-BBE, Tuesday 29 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1987
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder and Colt 105A
Owner/operator:Büker
Registration: HB-BBE
MSN: 54
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zweisimmen Airfield (LSTZ) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gstaad - offshore
Destination airport:Zweisimmen Airfield (LSTZ)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon cillided with a ropeway during landing and was damaged. All occupants escaped with non to minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1260.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 1979 HB-BBE Biel, BE unk
8 March 1982 HB-BBE Büker 0 Rougemont, VD sub
24 January 1993 HB-BBE Büker 0 Boltigen, BE non
Heavy landing