| Date: | Monday 8 March 1982 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Thunder and Colt 105A |
| Owner/operator: | Büker |
| Registration: | HB-BBE |
| MSN: | 54 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rougemont, VD -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The balloon burst into flames during upgrading the balloon. It was heavily damaged. One people on ground was substantial injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1064.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 