| Date: | Wednesday 1 August 2007 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 GTS |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-KHF |
| MSN: | 1675 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-ES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | En Croisière -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Baule Escoublac - LFRE |
| Destination airport: | Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Close encounter on an IFR departure from Berne with a PA28 VFR inbound due to late recognition of the conflicting traffic by the pilots of both aircraft. Evasive action taken by the pilot of the PA28 and the flight instructor in the SR20. Minimum distance was 0.1 NM horizontal and 200 ft vertical.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-airprox/2075_e.pdf 