| Date: | Sunday 1 September 1985 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Cirrus |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-0965 |
| MSN: | 120Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Löhningen, SH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bohlhof |
| Destination airport: | Bohlhof |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider began to make stall turns into the thermal and crashed into wooded area. Pilot was seriously injured. This glider was built in Yugoslavia by VTC.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1154.pdf 