Accident Christen Eagle II N44DD, Sunday 9 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2001
Time:17:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Swiss Aerobatic Foundation
Registration: N44DD
MSN: REID 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Reichenbach - LSGR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Reichenbach Airfield (LSGR)
Destination airport:Reichenbach Airfield (LSGR)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aerobatic plane during an airshow at Reichenbach - LSGR and crashed. He was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.

Cause
The accident is due to the fact that the aircraft went out of control near the ground after breaking up and subsequently collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1895.pdf