Accident Lockheed QF-104A Starfighter 55-2957, Tuesday 8 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed QF-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 55-2957
MSN: 183-1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This modified YF-104A has been operating at Englin AB and was shotdown on its 4th drone flight.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20090101122849/http://www.i-f-s.nl:80/cn/183-1003.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_QFs.htm