Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 HB-CHK, Sunday 7 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1987
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:PARA-CENTRO Locarno SA
Registration: HB-CHK
MSN: U20605567
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Locarno, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Locarno - LSZL
Destination airport:Locarno - LSZL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot landed the aircraft into Lago Maggiore after an engine problem. All seven occupants escaped uninjured. The aircraft is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1268d.pdf