Accident Cessna 310 N5809X, Sunday 4 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 October 1981
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5809X
MSN: 3100109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Eureka, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oxnard, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in level flight nr top of 9274ft mtn.Altimeter set at 30.08,slc alt setting-29.93.Fnd 10/6/81.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB