Accident Cessna U206G Stationair II (Soloy Turbine conv.) HB-CQE, Tuesday 23 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1998
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Cessna U206G Stationair II (Soloy Turbine conv.)
Owner/operator:Eicheneberger Aviation AG
Registration: HB-CQE
MSN: U20605976
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Ragaz - LSZE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Bad Ragaz - LSZE
Destination airport:Bad Ragaz - LSZE
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A parachutist collided with the Cessna in midair. The pilot wasn´t able to escape the aircraft and was killed as it crashed into the ground. It burst into flames and was completely destroyed. The other six parachutists were able to jump out before the aircraft crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1696.pdf