| Date: | Saturday 18 May 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GYZL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Katchewanooka Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GYZL, C185 on floats, was taking off from lake with 3 SOB's. Aircraft flipped over before lift off. Passengers escaped from aircraft with minor injuries. Aircraft resting in lake upside down with 50 gallons of fuel on board. Trent Servern Officials notified of obstruction. OPP Investigating Officer advised pilot was aware on initial landing at lake that one of the pontoons had been punctured.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O0554