Incident Comco Ikarus C42 N..., Tuesday 21 December 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 December 2010
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cape Coral man crashed his aircraft during landing at Venice Airport on Tuesday. No one was hurt.
According to city spokeswoman Pam Johnson, Klaus Klement was landing his single-engine Ikarus C42 airplance in Venice at 2:20 p.m. when the landing gear collapsed.

The plane sustained only minor damage, but remained on the landing strip while the FAA decided whether to investigate the cause of the failure.

Sources:

1. http://www.heraldtribune.com/article/20101222/ARTICLE/101229956/2055/NEWS?Title=Man-crashes-plane-at-Venice-Airport
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venice_Municipal_Airport

Location