Accident Cessna 340A N233DS, Tuesday 21 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 2010
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Wisconsin Aviation Inc
Registration: N233DS
MSN: 340A0420
Total airframe hrs:10050 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dane County Regional Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Madison, WI (MSN)
Destination airport:Madison, WI (MSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he attempted two landings at the original destination airport; however, due to the weather, the pilot elected to return to the departure airport. While on the instrument approach to the runway, the windshield became covered with ice and the de-ice system could not de-ice the windshield. The pilot then attempted the landing by looking out the left window. At 15 feet above the runway, the pilot noticed the airspeed was approximately 85 knots and the airplane stalled. The pilot added engine power; however, the airplane experienced a hard landing on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the forward fuselage was buckled and the de-ice fluid tank was empty. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane. The pilot stated that he did not check the fluid level in the de-ice tank during the preflight inspection.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to check the de-ice fluid level prior to takeoff, which resulted in the failure of the de-ice system to clear the windshield of ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://host.madison.com/wsj/news/local/article_0d18a656-0d35-11e0-ba29-001cc4c002e0.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=233DS

Location