Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster C-FBRG, Tuesday 4 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:North Shore Air
Registration: C-FBRG
MSN: 33701695
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dryden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FBRG departed Dryden at 2252Z. Ontario MNR advised FSS of gear problem. Aircraft circled to the west of Dryden from approx. 2300Z to 0224Z, then completed several low flybys and landed gear up at 0250Z. Aircraft sustained damage to its vertical stabilizer, belly, main landing gear doors, rear propeller and rear engine. Pilot not injured. Operator suspects a fault in the main landing gear actuation valves and sequencer system.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0630