Accident PAC MFI-17 Mushshak 95-5363, Wednesday 22 December 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PAC MFI-17 Mushshak
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation
Registration: 95-5363
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountains near Quetta -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zhob
Destination airport:Quetta
Narrative:
A trainer plane of Army Aviation crashed near Quetta, killing its pilot and co-pilot.
According to reports, the Mushhaq trainer plane of Army Aviation was heading towards Quetta from Zhob when it crashed into mountains near Quetta.

Sources:

https://nation.com.pk/pakistan-news-newspaper-daily-english-online/Karachi/22-Dec-2010/2-pilots-killed-as-army-trainer-plane-crashes-in-Quetta nw