| Date: | Monday 27 May 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BF12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FRBK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Courtland, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The privately-owned Taylorcraft BF12 (amateurbuilt) aircraft, registration C-FRBK, was landing in a northwest direction on a private grass strip. The wind at the time of the occurrence was pilot-reported as southwest at 10 knots. During the landing, directional control of the aircraft was not maintained and the aircraft left main wheel went off the left edge of the grass strip and encountered recently ploughed soil (soybean field). The aircraft incurred substantial damage to the propeller and right wing when it nosed down and overturned. The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O0640