| Date: | Friday 7 June 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N851JS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Brunswick Lake Lodge, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna A185F aircraft, registration N851JS, was landing at the Brunswick Lake Lodge airstrip, Ontario, 50 miles southwest of Kapuskasing after a VFR flight from Sudbury. The aircraft landed on runway 22, a 1,600-foot grass runway with trees on both sides. On the landing roll, with a speed of 40-50 knots, the aircraft encountered a wind gust that resulted in the aircraft departing the right side of the runway, coming to rest in the trees with damage to both wings. The pilot and three passengers were uninjured.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O0658