Accident Cessna 310 N6635B, Wednesday 17 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1969
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Viking Aero Se
Registration: N6635B
MSN: 35735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sepulveda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KVNY
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs saw aircraft on low apch. Sim single eng,gr andflaps down. Hit wires,trees and house.

Accident investigation:

Report number: LAX70A0037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB