Incident Velocity XL RG N800CB, Tuesday 21 December 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 December 2010
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity XL RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N800CB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KDAL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N800CB suffered a gear collapse on runway 31R/13L at Dallas Love Field. The aircraft was damaged. The runway was reopened two hours later after debris and the aircraft were removed from the runway

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://aircrashobserver.com/e107/news.php?item.2665]
BC news channel 8 DFW

Location