Accident Dornier Do-27Q-5 PT-CXP, Tuesday 28 September 1971 ex D-EKUC" /> ex D-EKUC" /> ex D-EKUC" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1971
Time:c. 11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27Q-5
Owner/operator:Prelazia de Roraima
Registration: PT-CXP
MSN: 2043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manaus, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aeroclube de Manaus, AM
Destination airport:Manaus International Airport, AM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Consolata" crashed in the Santa Luzia neighborhood of Manaus, shortly after takeoff.
ex D-EKUC

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=01022166]
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=mKoVAAAAIBAJ&sjid=MQwEAAAAIBAJ&hl=pt-BR&pg=3843,5499543

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 1963 D-EKUC Air Lloyd 0 Köln-Bonn sub