Accident Dornier Do-27Q-4 D-EKEC, Sunday 7 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27Q-4
Owner/operator:Deutsche Taxiflug
Registration: D-EKEC
MSN: 2048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hannover -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flugplatz Hannover
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed on go-around after aborted landing. (1) struck powerline in gusty wind and crash-landed in a field.

Sources:

http://www.do-27.com (forum)
(1) Deister-und Weserzeitung 9 May 1961, p5