Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 44-34478, Wednesday 28 June 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-34478
MSN: 27757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ashiya AB -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ashiya AB
Narrative:
Attached to 3rd Bmb Wg (L). Conducted bombing mission against the rail yards at Munsan, 20 mi N of Seoul, crashed into the sea near Ashiya AB while landing in bad weather.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/