Accident North American F-82G Twin Mustang 46-358, Wednesday 28 June 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1950
Time:
Type:North American F-82G Twin Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 46-358
MSN: 150-38244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Itazuke AB -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Itazuke AB
Narrative:
Attached to 35th Ftr-Int Gp. Provided CAP for Norwegian fertilizer ship, the Reinhot, that was evacuating Americans from South Korea as hostilities commenced, crashed in zero visibility near Iwakuni while attempting to land.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/