Accident Cessna 310I N8164M, Monday 27 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310I
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8164M
MSN: 310I0164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Beatty, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:Reno,Nev
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvrd 5/1/70.Pilot radioed cld tops 19000 was climbing to 19500 ft.Aircraft not oxy eqpd.Genl break up.

Accident investigation:

Report number: OAK70AP053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB