This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 June 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | 36th FBSqn /8th FBGp USAF |
| Registration: | 49-603 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles NW of Suwon -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kimpo AB, South Korea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit by AAA during target run, successful bail out 2 mi NW of Suwon. Pilot, 1st Lt. Edwin T. Johnson successfully bailed out 2 miles NW of Suwon
Sources:
1.
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 2.
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190520/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-80.htm 