Accident North American F-51D Mustang A68-757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83717

Date:Friday 7 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A68-757
MSN: 124-44357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:400 meters north of Pukpyong Rail Station, Songchong-ni, Samchok-gun -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 07/07/50, Squadron Leader Graham Strout (RAAF O31401) was the pilot of A68-757. One of four aircraft, with the flight led by Strout, to take part in an armed attack on targets of opportunity, just below the 38th parallel Korea. Strout crashed whilst carrying out a strafing and rocket attack on road and rail yards on the north coast, 400 meters N of Pukpyong RR Station, Songchong-ni, Pukpyong-up, Samchok-gun

This loss was the first fatality for the British Commonwealth Occupational Forces. There is another (unconfirmed) report that this aircraft was downed by a North Korean AF Yakolev Yak-9D. Written off 26/07/50.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a68.shtml