Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83720

Date:Friday 7 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi N off Ashiya AB -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Flamed out and crashed in the Kikyo Straits 10 mi N of Ashiya AB (20 mi from Iki-Shima).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/