This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed YP-80A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-83024 |
| MSN: | 080-1003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Muroc Field AAF, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Muroc Field AAF, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Second pre-production YP-80A airfcraft. The airframe was the modified to be the sole Lockheed XF-14 built from YP-80A 44-83024; Destroyed in mid-air collision with B-25J 44-29120 near Muroc Field AAF, Caslifornia Dec 6, 1944. All crew on both planes killed.
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockheed_P-80_Shooting_Star#Variants 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html 